Mexico
  • Type of Travel
Our Services Fees
Regular $70.00
Rush $99.00
Emergency $159.00
Student Visa Service Fees
Student Regular $70.00
Student Rush and Emergency $160.00
Work Visa Service Fees
Work Regular $84.00
Work Rush and Emergency $168.00
My Account Video

View our 1 minute video; learn how to track your application, view your visa scans, and other great features of 'My Account'.
Mexico Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens
Tuesday, July 29, 2014
Email Requirements
A visa is not required for a stay of up to 180 days. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip airline ticket. A visa may be required if trip purpose is other than basic business meetings.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s).
2
Business Letter:
Letter from employer or sponsoring company, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit to Mexico. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in host country.
3
Proof Of Departure:
Confirmed round-trip or onward airline ticket.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Mexico

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

Mexico Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens
Tuesday, July 29, 2014
Email Requirements
A visa is not required for a stay of up to 180 days. A Tourist Card (FMT/FMM form) will be issued free of charge by airlines or upon arrival. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip airline ticket.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s).
2
Proof Of Departure:
Confirmed round-trip or onward airline ticket.
3
Minors:
(under 18 years of age), traveling alone or with only one parent or with someone other than their parents, must show a notarized letter of permission signed by the parent/parents not traveling. In the case of a single parent traveling with a minor, a certified copy of divorce decree and court order showing sole custody, certified copy of birth certificate naming one parent, a notarized copy of a death certificate or other legal documents proving custody or guardianship.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Mexico

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

Mexico Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens
Tuesday, July 29, 2014
Email Requirements
A visa is not required to transit through this destination. Traveler must be in possession of a valid passport and onward ticket.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank visa page available for stamp(s).
2
Proof Of Departure:
Confirmed onward airline ticket.
3
Minors:
(under 18 years of age), traveling alone or with only one parent or with someone other than their parents, must show a notarized letter of permission signed by the parent/parents not traveling. In the case of a single parent traveling with a minor, a certified copy of divorce decree and court order showing sole custody, certified copy of birth certificate naming one parent, a notarized copy of a death certificate or other legal documents proving custody or guardianship.
4
Other Requirements:
Valid onward destination visas (if applicable).
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Mexico

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).