Mexico
  • Type of Travel
Our Services Fees
Regular $80.00
Rush $160.00
Emergency $160.00
Student Visa Service Fees
Student Regular $80.00
Student Rush and Emergency $160.00
Work Visa Service Fees
Work Regular $84.00
Work Rush and Emergency $168.00
My Account Video

View our 1 minute video; learn how to track your application, view your visa scans, and other great features of 'My Account'.
Thursday, February 26, 2015
Email Requirements
A valid passport and visa are required to travel to this destination. However, U.S. Permanent Resident Card (greencard) holders do not require a visa. Travelers requiring a visa must appear in person at the nearest Mexican Consulate to obtain this visa.
Send these documents to Travisa
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank passport page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.
2
Mexican Visa Application Form:
One signed Mexico visa application form plus one copy.
Improperly completed Mexico visa application forms may delay the processing of your Mexico visa.
3
Photo Requirements:
Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs in color, front view and with a plain/white background.
4
Business Letter:
Letter from employer or sponsoring company, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit to Mexico. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in host country.
5
Proof Of Departure:
Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline tickets.
6
Residency Status:
Copy of valid US visa. US visa holders should have original I-94 or I-20 stapled to their passport. If applicant is a U. S. permanent resident or holder of a valid re-entry U.S. visa, he/she may travel to Mexico without a Mexican visa or a consular stamp on the passport - in this case, the individual must travel with a valid passport and a valid US Resident Alien Card (Green Card. If traveler does not have a valid Resident Alien Card, he/she may travel to Mexico if his/her passport bears a valid stamp from the US immigration authorities (US Citizenship and Immigration Services), indicating that he/she is a Permanent Resident.
7
Special Instructions:
Applicants who require a visa must apply in person at the nearest Consulate. The requirements listed are provided as a guide. We encourage you to contact your nearest Consulate to set up an appointment to submit your application and to confirm any additional information they may require in order to process your request.
Mexican Visa Processing Time:
Nationals of India will be required to be approved by the Immigration Office in Mexico, a process which may take up to 4 weeks.

Thursday, February 26, 2015
Email Requirements
A valid passport and Mexican tourist visa are required to visit Mexico. However, U.S. Permanent Residents and US visa holders are exempt from the requirement to hold a Mexican visa. The original valid US Permanent Resident Card or valid US visa must be presented along with a valid passport upon arrival in Mexico.
Send these documents to Travisa

Thursday, February 26, 2015
Email Requirements
A visa is not required to transit through this destination. However, applicant must be in possession of a valid passport and must remain in the airport's transit area. If applicant intends to pass through immigration, a visa may be required. U.S. Permanent Resident Card(greencard) and U.S. visa holders, do not require a Mexican visa. Travelers requiring a visa must appear in person at the nearest Mexican Consulate to obtain this visa.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank passport page available for visa stamp(s).
2
Proof Of Departure:
Confirmed round-trip airline ticket.
3
Residency Status:
Original US greencard or valid US visa (if applicable). US visa holders should have original I-94 or I-20 stapled to their passport. If applicant is a permanent resident or holds a visa valid for re-entry to the United States of America, he/she may travel to Mexico without a Mexican visa or a consular stamp on the passport - in this case, the individual must travel with a valid passport and a valid US Resident Alien Card (Green Card. If traveler does not have a valid Resident Alien Card, he/she may travel to Mexico if his/her passport bears a valid stamp from the US immigration authorities (US Citizenship and Immigration Services), indicating that he/she is a Permanent Resident.
4
Special Instructions:
Applicants who require a visa must apply in person at the nearest Consulate. Please contact your nearest Consulate to confirm visa requirement and any additional requirements needed in order to process your request.

Thursday, February 26, 2015
Email Requirements
Visitors on cruise ships and organized cruise tours may disembark at any Mexican port to visit the port and surrounding area without a Mexican tourist visa if they will embark on the same ship to continue their voyage. In this case, travelers do not require a visa and will have permission to visit Mexico as a cruise passenger under the category of “visitor without permission to conduct remunerated activities”, for a period of up to 21 calendar days.