No - A visa is not required for travel to Mexico

Sunday, August 28, 2016

A business visa is not required for travel to Mexico for a stay of up to 180 days. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip airline ticket.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Mexico

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).


No - A visa is not required for travel to Mexico

Sunday, August 28, 2016

A tourist visa is not required to visit Mexico for a stay of up to 180 days. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip airline ticket.

1

Minors:

A child (under 18 years of age), traveling alone or with only one parent or with someone other than their parents, must show a notarized letter of permission signed by the parent/parents not traveling. In the case of a single parent traveling with a minor, a certified copy of divorce decree and court order showing sole custody, certified copy of birth certificate naming one parent, a notarized copy of a death certificate or other legal documents proving custody or guardianship.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Mexico

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).